Volunteer Coach Training Schedules

Volunteers are required to attend a Part 1 and Part 2 training session. The training sessions are organized by geographical region and delivered in a relaxed, workshop style format. For more information on the role of Volunteer Coach, visit the Become a Volunteer page. Volunteers will receive a take-home Volunteer Handbook with more information on the program.

For more information on Volunteer Coach training, please contact your Regional Program Co-ordinator:

Brant, Haldimand and Norfolk Counties: Ruth Mills
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford: Colette Moffat
Waterloo Region: Jean Stacey
Wellington County: Colette Moffat

 

Training Schedules

Waterloo Region and Wellington County - Part 1
10/12/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Mary C.E.S. (Elora)Register
10/13/20189:00 am to 1:00 PMWilfrid Laurier University – Waterloo CampusRegister
10/16/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmFranklin P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/17/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmSt. Elizabeth C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
10/18/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmJohn Mahood P.S. (Elmira)Register
10/18/20189:30 am to 11:30 amQueen Elizabeth P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/29/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Anne C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
11/01/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmMary Phelan C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
11/01/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmMAC Maple Grove School (Kitchener)Register
11/02/20189:30 am to 11:30 amClemens Mill P.S. (Cambridge)Register
11/06/20184:00 pm to 6:00 pmCanadian Martyrs C.E.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/06/201812:30 pm to 2:30 pmA. R. Kaufman P.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/08/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Michael C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
Waterloo Region and Wellington County - Part 2
10/17/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmForest Glen P.S. (New Hamburg)Register
10/19/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Mary C.E.S. (Elora)Register
10/23/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmFranklin P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/24/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmSt. Elizabeth C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
10/25/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmJohn Mahood P.S. (Elmira)Register
10/25/20189:30 am to 11:30 amQueen Elizabeth P.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/05/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Anne C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
11/08/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmMary Phelan C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
11/08/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmMAC Maple Grove School (Kitchener)Register
11/09/20189:30 am to 11:30 amClemens Mill P.S. (Cambridge)Register
11/13/20184:00 pm to 6:00 pmCanadian Martyrs C.E.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/13/201812:30 pm to 2:30 pmA. R. Kaufman P.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/15/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Michael C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford - Part 1
10/18/20181:30 pm to 3:30 pmSir John A. Macdonald P.S. (London)Register
10/18/20189:30 am to 11:30 amMary Wright P.S. (Strathroy)Register
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford - Part 2
10/25/20181:30 pm to 3:30 pmSir John A. Macdonald P.S. (London)Register
10/25/20189:30 am to 11:30 amMary Wright P.S. (Strathroy)Register
Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk - Part 1
10/17/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmW. Ross MacDonald School for the Blind (Brantford)Register
10/18/20186:00 pm to 8:00 pmFairview United Church (Brantford)Register
10/18/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmWaterford P.S. (Waterford)Register
10/23/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmThe Mission Church (Langton)Register
Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk - Part 2
10/16/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmThompson Creek P.S. (Dunnville)Register
10/24/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmW. Ross MacDonald School for the Blind (Brantford)Register
10/25/20186:00 pm to 8:00 pmFairview United Church (Brantford)Register
10/25/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmWaterford P.S. (Waterford)Register
10/30/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmThe Mission Church (Langton)Register